For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRURO - Medieval castle

Summary

Truro Castle, built soon after the Norman Conquest then demolished in c1154: in 1270, it was described as the `placea' or vacant plot called `le castel'

Parish:Truro, Carrick, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: TRURO

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX84NW 13
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 25246
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX84NW 31

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Truro Castle may have been built soon after the Norman Conquest by Hamelin, the lord of the Domesday manor of Trehaverne (25955)(b1). Henderson (b2) and Douch (b3), however, consider it more likely to have been thrown up by Richard de Lucy in the years of anarchy between 1135 and 1154 when Stephen and Matilda contested the throne. These adulterine castles were then demolished in 1154 when order was restored by Henry II (b2). The latter may be most likely, since as early as 1270, it is described as the `placea' or vacant plot called `le castel' (bb2). A deed of 1418 mentions `castellum de guelon' or `castle field'(b2). In c.1540, Leland found that the castle was `now clene down' and `the site thereof is now usid for a shoting and playing place' (b4) (25246.1). In the 18th century, Tonkin said that the site of Truro Castle was more like an old Danish camp or round than a place that had once been inhabited' (b5), and Hals that `there is nothing left of the citydel but the situation of the place and the great heaps of downfallen and much carried away stones and rubbish' (b6). At the beginning of the 19th century , Whitaker wrote that "it was only a small castle. This the ground of it shows when the walls are gone .... The only remains of the castle indeed are the name, a waste area, and the old mount or keep, the earth of which is nearly gone and is daily vanishing by application of it to other purposes. This artificial mount marks the centre of the castle, had the main tower upon it, and constituted the principle part of the whole" (b7). In 1839, Castle Hill was proposed as the site for a new cattle market, relocated from High Cross (20). The Royal Cornwall Gazette reported that "the general plan … was to cut down a portion of the mound in the centre of the hill, so as to leave a bank about 4ft high all round" (b8). In the process of the work the foundations of a circular wall, which may have been either the base of the keep or the retaining wall for the earthen mound (b9). This wall was about 75ft in diameter, and 2 - 3ft thick (b9). In 1984, the cattle market was relocated and the site re-developed for the new Crown Courts. A small trial excavation was conducted. This established that over most of the site, bedrock lay almost directly beneath the concrete surfaces of the cattle market, but in the west, part of a ditch over 2m deep, posssibly part of the bailey defence, was located. There was no dating evidence, however (b13).

<1> Thorn, C & F (Eds), 1979, Domesday Book 10: Cornwall, 5, 5, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4703.

<2> Henderson, C, 1935, Essays in Cornish History, 5 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3501.

<3> Douch, HL, 1977, The Book of Truro: a Portrait of the Town (Bibliographic reference). SCO3244.

<4> Leland, J, 1535, The Itinerary of John Leland (Bibliographic reference). SCO3862.

<5> Tonkin, T, 1702, Parochial History of Cornwall, MS 29762 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4948.

<6> HALS, W, 1700, PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF CORNWALL, MS 29762 (Unedited Source). SCO5491.

<7> WHITTAKER, REV JM, 18--, MS (Unedited Source). SCO5729.

<8> UNKNOWN, 1840, UNKNOWN TITLE (Unedited Source). SCO5936.

<9> Maclaughlan, H, 1849, Notes on Restormel Castle, VOL 22, 31 (Article in Serial). SCO3894.

<10> Thomas, R, 1851, Letters to the West Briton, NO 43 (Article in newspaper). SCO4699.

<11> Clark, 1884, Medieval Architecture in England, 141 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3075.

<12> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, 466 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<13> PERRING, D, 1984, INVESTIGATIVE EXCAVATIONS ON THE SITE OF THE OLD CATTLE MARKET, TRURO (Unedited Source). SCO8742.

<14> UNKNOWN, 1924, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 13, 41 (Unedited Source). SCO7099.

<15> Sheppard, PA, 1980, The Historic Towns of Cornwall, 23 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4422.

<16> UNKNOWN, 19--, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 30, 419 (Unedited Source). SCO6835.

<17> UNKNOWN, 18--, CASTLE AT TRURO AND RICHARD DE LUCY, VOL 10, 153 (Unedited Source). SCO5699.

<18> Pounds, N, 1937, The Medieval Castle in Cornwall, NO 104, 29-30 (Article in Serial). SCO4152.

<19> Preston-Jones, A & Rose, PG, 1986, Medieval Cornwall, VOL 25, 172 (Article in Journal). SCO4188.

<20> TRURO BUILDINGS RESEARCH GROUP, 1985, River Street and its Neighbourhood, p16, 23 (Booklet). SCO27600.