For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:FORT PICKLECOMBE - Post Medieval battery

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• BATTERY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

In 1860 proposals were accepted for a casemated battery at Fort Picklecombe with forty-two 68- and 110-pounders in two tiers and sixteen guns on the platform, all protected by iron shields, and a large detached magazine to the rear. The battery was constructed in 1861 but the plan was revised in 1864 to accept forty-two 9-inch and 10-inch rifled muzzle-loading guns in two tiers, with iron shields also covering the vertical space between each casemate. The magazines were removed to basements under the casemates and the guns on the platform were given up (b6). The battery was fully armed and operational in 1880, with the main armament reduced in 1898 when two 6-pounder quick fire guns were mounted to cover the submarine minefield at the harbour entrance (b10). Six 12-pounder qf were mounted in 1905, and two 6-inch breech-loaders and two 4-inch qf guns, approved in 1908, were mounted on the roof in 1911 (b9,b10). By 1941 the armament was reduced to two 6-inch bl only, and by 1943 there were two twin 6-pounder qf guns in operation when the site was in use as a wwii examination battery (b9). Fort Picklecombe was abandoned by the MOD in 1956 (b9) and had by 1979 undergone drastic conversion into residential units, by which time the castellated barracks were deserted (b6). The site is currently in use as flats with a planning proposal under way to convert the barracks (b9). Little or no evidence of the defences remain (b7).

Gleeson, J, 1990, Application by S.C. Jessup for Alteration and Extension of Officers Mess to Provide 15 Self Contained Flats, Fort Picklecombe, Maker Road, Torpoint, Cornwall (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25586.

Gilmore Hankey Kirke Ltd, 1990, The Officer's Mess, Fort Picklecombe - The History, Style and Sensitivity of the Building & Summary of Repairs and Outline Schedule (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25582.

<1> UNKNOWN, 1---, FORT RECORD BOOK, WO 192/122 (Unedited Source). SCO5291.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1---, FORT RECORD BOOK, WO 192/297 (Unedited Source). SCO5291.