For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Iron Age findspot

Summary

A hoard of Gallo-Belgic and British gold coins was found on the ridge of Carn Brea in 1749, and a Numidian bronze coin was found in 1896.

Parish:Carn Brea, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO79: Carn Brea Castle
  • Conservation Area: CARN BREA

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW64SE 1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 18163.47
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 113.4

Full description

A hoard of Gallo-Belgic and British gold coins was found in two places, in close proximity, and a few days apart, on the ridge of Carn Brea. The discovery, in June 1749, was recorded by Borlase who describes the coins as frequently much worn and notes that those first found, sold by weight, were of sufficient quantity to be exchanged for sixteen pounds sterling (a significant sum in those days) (b1). Five of the coins are in the Ashmolean Museum (b6). Allen suggests that the coins, which originated from Kent must have been over 100 years old at the time of deposition, around the turn of the millennium (b7).
The discovery of a Numidian bronze coin at Carn Brea was recorded in Arch Camb, Vol 8, for 1896; the author suggesting a date shortly before the fall of Carthage (115 BC) for its manufacture. The coin was presented to the RIC museum (JRIC, 13, 1895).

<1> Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall, 242-283, PL19 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

<2> GRUEBAR, HA, 1893, BRITISH GOLD COINS, SERIES 2, VOL 15, 41 (Unedited Source). SCO6535.

<3> Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 113-114, FIG 32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

<4> ALLEN, J, 1948, THE CARN BREA HOARD OF 1749, SERIES 6 VOL 8, 235-236 (Unedited Source). SCO7406.

<5> Mercer, R, 1970, The Neolithic Settlement on Carn Brea: Preliminary Report, 1970, 55 (Article in Journal). SCO3933.

<6> Mercer, R, 1981, Excavations at Carn Brea, Illogan, 13-14 (Article in Journal). SCO3929.

<7> Allen, DF, 1960, Problems of the Iron Age in South Britain, 97 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2722.