For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval guardhouse

• National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 376
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

• GUARDHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PRISON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A rectangular building was recorded on the 1834 map inside the Garrison wall at its north end, east of Steval Point and west of the 1890s battery of that name (b1). By 1888 it was largely dismantled, its north wall only, being shown (b2). The 1991 English Heritage survey of the Garrison walls recorded this wall as approx 5.0m long (h1). Sketched and planned in 1854 by Porterfield, Master Gunner, when it was called "back guardroom and prison". He shows it incorporating the Garrison wall at its rear end (west). Steep pitched roof shown with slates, not thatch. Brick chimney at each end. Walls medium to large granite rubble. Two adjacent doors south of the centre, long east wall into prison (south) and guardroom. Latter has small window in the east wall. Generally in poor condition in 1854, fires without grates, window boarded up etc, but roof in good order externally. Apparently rented in 1853 to Bishop Rock lighthouse masons who made repairs (b3). The monument was included in the Schedule on 19/3/1998.

The site was visited by Histroic England in 2005 (4): The 1834 detailed sketch shows the single storey building constructed against the garrison wall. The building was 25 ft by 19ft 5ins, the prison was internally 13ft11ins by 8ft1in and the Back Guard Room 13ft11ins by 11ft9ins. The rear wall was 3ft wide and the other walls 2ft 6ins wide. Both rooms had a single door and were divided by a narrow partition. Written notes on the sketch plan state that:' the walls and roof are in good order externally. The prison has no windows, no grate in the fireplace, the floor light boards all rotten and the ceiling in bad condition. The Back Guard Room has no glass in the window frame, the floor of brick is one third deficient, no grate in the fireplace and the ceiling falling down'. This 1834 sketch incorporates much artistic licence including sailing ships, deer and is unusually close to the adjacent St Agnes Island. (Ref : WO44/572 XC 10085 04. 03.1834).

Site history:
1: 1991. UNKNOWN/EH