For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GARRISON FARM - Post Medieval workshop

Summary

Artificer's shop, comprising smithy and fitter's shop, serving the late Victorian Woolpack and Steval batteries.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7908.09

• WORKSHOP (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Now the north east part of a roughly square complex of flat roofed buildings (the others are later and are of concrete block and galvanised iron) is the artificer's shop. This comprises smithy and fitter's shop, where repairs to the guns and mountings of the late Victorian Woolpack and Steval batteries (7908.04 and 7908.06) could be undertaken without sparks from the forges entering the magazines (b2). The site is recorded unnamed on the 1907 OS 1:2500 map (b1). When Ratcliffe visited the site in 1993 for CAU, she found the west side of the building obscured by agricultural structures (7900.11). A glasshouse had been built against the south wall; the scar of its internally whitewashed gable is very prominent. The flat-roofed artificer's shop is of medium large ashlar blocks in straight courses. There is a pair of closely spaced large sash windows under the end to end granite lintels in the centre of the north wall. Two similar windows are in the east wall, one at the centre and one at the near north end. There are two more closely spaced openings in the south wall: that to the west is a doorway whose timber frame and glazed upper part of the door are probably original; the east is a blocked window. The complex of buildings appears (1993) to be associated with the nearby campsite with electricity from the mains (h1, p1). The building was planned and elevations and sections drawn in December 1901. The smithy had a forge, anvil, hand-operated concertina bellows, swage block and a bench and rack for iron bars. The smaller southern fitter's shop had a lathe, bench shelves and store. The flat roof was supported by roof support joists, had a ventilator over the forge and was pierced by a metal forge stack (b3).

Site history:
1: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<2> LINZEY, D, 1994, RECS FOR INCREASING STAT PROTECTION TO WOOLPACK AND STEVAL BATTERIES (Unedited Source). SCO8994.

<3> KENNEY, AH, 1902, STEVAL AND WOOLPACK BATTERIES RECORD PLANS (Unedited Source). SCO6901.