For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GATEHOUSE COTTAGE - Post Medieval barracks

Summary

C17 one-and-half storey building, used first as a barracks, in C19 as hospital and guardroom, and now as a dwelling.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II*) 62517: GATEHOUSE COTTAGE

• National Monuments Record: SV 91 SW 324
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7901.02

• BARRACKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Immediately inside Garrison entrance (7906.05), on the south side of road is this C17 one-and-half storey building with interesting internal arrangements. Used first as a barracks, in C19 as hospital and guardroom, and now as a dwelling. Recorded on a 1655 map (b1). Labelled "an old barrack. Very bad" on a 1742 map, which also shows passage between the building's east end and Garrison wall (7906.04) (b2). The 1750 map, however, shows it abutting the Garrison wall to form part of an entrance passage (b3). Relationship between building and the Garrison wall is of interest as a detailed plan of 1854 shows the eastern first floor room, the hospital, being entered only from a gable-end door (b10) opening either directly (following the 1750 map), or via a short passage shown on the 1834, 1888 and 1907 OS maps (b4, b6, b7) onto Garrison wall walkway. An 1854 plan also demonstrates the building's clever design. No room (hospital, guardroom or the two barrack sergeants' rooms) was connected with another. All had access only from outside, presumably to prevent the whole building being stormed at once (b10, b11). Guardroom, ground floor west, containing public clock regulating gatehouse bell (b5), was entered by northern door whose porch (see b10) was removed by 1888 (b6) and was partly blocked with late C19 sash window retaining the door's fine C17 ovolo-moulded lintel and top jambstones (p1). Dormer windows show first floor rooms are secondary, and the granite chimney was twice heightened (brick, then tall pot) to draw first floor fires (see 1854 drawing in b10). Re-used as guardroom in WW1 (b12). Listed Grade II* (h1, b8). Visited by Ratcliffe for CAU in 1993 (h2, p1). Stone coping with kneeler stones on west gable, but north elevation shows original roofline two courses lower (h2, p1, b11). Roughly coursed granite walling, slate roof, carved stone finials (western a simple cross? - see 1804 drawing in b10). Roof contains one C17 principal rafter with curved foot (b8).
"Gatehouse Cottage, The Garrison GV II*
(Formerly Listed as: House to right of Garrison entrance gate)
Store, now house. Late C16/ early C17 with later C17 extension to right. Roughly coursed granite with dressed blocks to right; gabled slate roof with carved finials to stone coping; rendered granite ridge stack with drip course. 2-unit plan. One storey with attic; 2-window range. Granite lintels over late C19 central plank door and late horned C19 3/3 and 2/2-pane sashes, that to right with C17 ovolo-moulded lintel and jambs. Late C19 sash set in chamfered surround to right gable end. C20 rear left outshut. Interior: chamfered window architrave adjoins C17 doorway with ovolo-moulded surround to rear left. One C17 principal rafter with curved foot. Shown as a store on 1713 plan of Hugh Fort by Colonel Christian Lilley. An important component of the late C16/C17 fort centred around Star Castle (qv)." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)
(b11) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

The structure was re-roofed in 2006 (13).

Site history:
1: 1975. UNKNOWN / DOE
2: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J / CAU

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<5> North, IW, 1850, A Week in the Isles of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO4004.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<7> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<8> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE) (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<9> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<10> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 58, 80, 85 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<12> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1914-18, VOL 2, APP 12 (Unedited Source). SCO8938.

<13> Field Investigator's Comments, EH/Fletcher, M. 2006. (Survey). SCO29739.