For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HIGH DOWN - Post Medieval house

A tenement recorded in the 1652 Parliamentary Survey.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• HOUSE (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

A house, yard and outbuilding are shown on the 1888 OS 1:2500 just west of Upper Benham battery (7906.13) (b3). It is suggested (b4) that this may have been on the site of Mr Collyer's tenement recorded in the 1652 Parliamentary Survey, as Collyer's house is located near the two storehouses which may have been identified as new quarters shown west of Upper Benham on the 1655 map (see b2). Mr Collyer's tenement comprised "a faire dwelling house being an inn commonly called the George in the Hugh ... with a sellar and gardens adjoining and belonging". (b1). The outbuilding shown on the 1888 OS map is at the north end of the house and could, therefore, be the salthouse described in the 1652 survey as being at the north end of Mr Collyer's house "consisting of a sellar below staires and a loft above, two pounds" (b1). A brewhouse supplying the Garrison was situated in Hugh Town at this period (b2).
(b4) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.