For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HUGH HOUSE - Post Medieval barracks

Substantial granite house on the north-east side of Hugh Hill, built in 1792 as an officer's mess.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62518: HUGH HOUSE

• BARRACKS (18th Century to Unknown - 1792 AD)

Full description

Substantial granite house on the north-east side of Hugh Hill, built in 1792 as an officer's mess. Dominates the town. Visited by DOE for listing in 1979 and by Jeanette Ratcliffe of CAU in 1993 (h1, h2, b4). Not recorded on the 1742 plan although its site, with that of Veronica Lodge (7907.04) was shown as a "barrack projected" (b1). This was not built and Hugh House was constructed in 1792 (b4). Annexes not shown on 1834 map which shows an unencumbered rectangular structure (b2). Annexes to south, west, north and east all shown on the 1888 OS 1:2500 (b3). The house had been let to Collector of Customs in the 1850s (b5), and from 1901 to 1906/7 was the married quarters of the Royal Garrison Artillery (b7). The house has three storeys, the upper two with five large windows on the east façade, the ground floor with smaller windows. The top two floors have ashlar granite but ground floor has medium to small granite, presumably originally stuccoed. Fine C20 wood porch on central doorway. Slate hung south wall. Hipped north end slate roof. Granite stacks. Double depth plan with central stairhall. Wedge lintels (granite) on top two floors, keyed on ground floor (h1, h2, b4, p1). Listed Building, Grade II. A garden just south of this site, established possibly in the early C17 for the use of the commanding officer residing at Star Castle, was apparently retained or restored (in altered form) for the officers here (7900.12). Swedish 9-pounder cannon of the 1680s mounted on ship's carriage outside office was once (1950s) in use as a gatepost (b6).
"Built 1792 as Officer's Mess, now offices. Roughly coursed granite rubble with front above ground floor of granite ashlar; slate-hung side walls; gabled slate roof; granite end stacks. Double-depth plan with central stairhall. 3 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range, the central bays slightly recessed. Ground floor has keyed lintels over horned 3/6-pane sashes; first and second floors have wedge lintels over 6/6-pane sashes. Mid C20 pedimented doorway. Interior: remodelled in C20 but retains C19 panelled doors set in panelled reveals with moulded wood architraves. Built as an Officer's Mess for the Garrison, later became the first residence of Augustus Smith, Lord Proprietor of the Islands, before he moved to Tresco Abbey. (P Laws: The Buildings of Scilly: Redruth: 1980-: 10)." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)

Site history:
1: 1979. UNKNOWN/DOE
2: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<4> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE) (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<5> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 79 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<6> Carpenter, AC, 1984, The Cannon of Pendennis and St. Mawes Castles, Cornwall, 63 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5087.

<7> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1914-18, VOL 2, APP 13 (Unedited Source). SCO8938.