For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:KING GEORGES BATTERY - Post Medieval lime kiln

Remains of a large lime kiln, in use in 1742.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• LIME KILN (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Troutbeck in 1796 describes a "large lime kiln" on the opposite side of the road to King George's battery (7906.11) which "was in use when the Garrison works were carried out in 1742" (b1), presumably providing the lime for mortar and plaster (b2). Jeanette Ratcliffe (CAU) visited the site in 1994 and found in the garden of 'White Horses' a flowerbed recessed into the hillslope; its back had a revetment wall, modern, approx 1.0m high. This may be a fragment of the limekiln (h1).
(b2) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1994. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands, 44 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.