For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MORNING POINT BATTERY - Modern pillbox

• Defence of Britain Project (1995-2003): 12511
  • National Monuments Record: SV 90 NW 31
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

• PILLBOX (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

A WW2 pillbox inserted into the east angle of the C19 battery (7906.26) called Morning Point. Recorded as St Mary's pillbox number 3 on a 1946 map (b1). Visited by the ICS team in 1984 (h1) and by Johnson in 1990 (h2). The pillbox has three slits; one in the angle of the pillbox facing due east, the others north east and south east (h2). The monument is included in the Schedule. This site has been recorded for the Defence of Britain project as AH 550 (2, 3, 4).

Described in 1995: The forward edge of the pillbox projects up to 1.2m above the battery parapet. Each of the forward faces is provided with a single small outwardly splayed gun slit, 0.8m wide. The parapet wall was rebuilt and lowered to accommodate the narrow access passage to the stairwell. A turf-covered rampart that masks the rear elements of the pillbox is up to 0.9m high and up to 2.75m wide. A sloping ramp of rough concrete incorporating boulders at its base is associated with the pillbox (5).

Described in 2005: A pillbox sunk into the eastern corner of the battery against two original wall faces. Constructed of rendered concrete blocks with deep gun apertures visible just above the battery walls. Steps lead down to the entrance at the rear where there is a modern door. Its flat concrete roof measures 3.1m by up to 3.6m across and it rises 1.1m above the top of the wall. Externally in good condition (6).

Site history:
1: 1984. MSC TEAM/ICS
2: 1990. JOHNSON, ND/CAU
3: 1999. HARVEY, A/DOB

<1> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, VOL 3, PILL BOX MAP (Unedited Source). SCO8937.

<2> ALWYN HARVEY, 1997 - 2001, DEFENCE OF BRITAIN PROJECT, AH550 (Cornwall Archive). SCO9017.

<3> Council for British Archaeology, 1995-2001, Defence of Britain Archive, 12511 (Website). SCO9052.

<4> Council for British Archaeology, 1995-2001, Defence of Britain Paper Archive (Collection). SCO29989.

<5> Field Investigator's Comments, MPPA/Hooley, D. 1995 (Survey). SCO29739.

<6> Field Investigator's Comments, EH/Fletcher, M. 2005. (Survey). SCO29739.