For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval bowling green

Summary

The 1652 Duchy Survey refers to a small part of the Hugh having been enclosed for arable and a bowling green.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15438: LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY DEFENDED BARRACKS AND CARETAKER BLOCK AT GREYSTONES, THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7903.06

Full description

The 1652 Duchy Survey refers to a small part of the Hugh having been enclosed for arable "and a bowling alley" (b1). Troutbeck, 1796, indicates that this was located between the old windmills (7901.05 and 7901.06): "between these two old windmills was formerly a bowling green, for the recreation of the officers belonging to the garrison, which is now converted, by the Commanding Officer, into a potato field, for his use" (b2). The monument was included in the Schedule on 1/8/1996.

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.