For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:RAT ISLAND - Post Medieval blockhouse

A block house dating to the C17 or earlier, situated on Rat Island.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30

Full description

Prior to the 1994 revision of the Garrison defences SMR, this site was recorded under PRN 7570 (b5).
A block house dating to the C17 or earlier, situated on Rat Island off the north east coast of the Garrison, may have been destroyed by the sea or by development of the site following the extension of the quay to Rat Island. The 1652 survey refers to Rat Island as "a blockhouse for the preservation of the (Hugh) harbour into which at low water they may pass on drye ground, but ... of noe other value or use than of afforesaid". (b1). Troutbeck in 1796 notes that the half acre island was then uninhabited common grazing, and records that "upon the top ... are the remains of a breastwork, which somewhat resemble a rose; but since such strong batteries have been erected in the Garrison, a battery on this island would be of little use" (b2). As noted by Tangye (b4), the blockhouse appears to have survived in some form until at least 1814, when a 'fort' on Rat Island (subsequently called 'Elba') was the centre of a mock naval battle to celebrate Napoleon's defeat (b3).
(b5) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<2> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands, 53-54 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1814, THE REJOICINGS ON THE 14TH, INSTANT, 23/7/1814 (Unedited Source). SCO5789.

<4> Tangye, M, 1970, Scilly 1801-1821, 35-37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4538.