For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval prison

A prison of possibly early C17 origin.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15435: THE ROCKET HOUSE 17TH-18TH CENTURY POWDER MAGAZINE AND ADJACENT PRISON ON THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW SV81SE
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7901.04

• PRISON (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

A prison of possibly early C17 origin consisting of a small rectangular chamber opens into the slope immediately east of the Rocket House magazine (7901.03). The building is Listed Grade I (h1, h3). The earliest representation of the prison may be on a 1746 plan, which indicates a structure extending from the north end of the magazine's east side (b1). The outline of the whole is not blocked in as those of the other, standing buildings; suggesting that the prison, like the magazine, was ruinous and of C17 origin (b8). If so, its west side should have been rebuilt c1750 when the blast wall around the magazine was constructed (b2). Heath noted "the hole or military prison" in 1750 (b2). In 1796 Troutbeck records that due to its unhealthy dampness the former prison was used to store coals for the guardhouse (7901.02) nearby (b3). The structure is not marked on the 1834 map (b4) or the 1888 and 1907 OS (b5, b6). A 1973 survey shows the "black hole" approx 2.45m by 1.15m internally, reached down steps from the north end doorway; the south end is marked "modern blocking", suggesting it either replaces the original wall, or is forward (north) of it (h2). In 1993 the chamfered lintel and doorposts and modern wooden door with inspection window were noted (h4).
(b8) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1959. SAUNDERS, AD / IAM
2: 1973. JWG / DOE
3: 1983. UNKNOWN / EH
4: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J / CAU

<1> UNKNOWN, 1746, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT (Unedited Source). SCO5552.

<2> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 75-76 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.