For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STAR CASTLE - Medieval keep

• Scheduled Monument 15486: THE STAR CASTLE, ST MARY'S
  • Listed Building (I) 62524: STAR CASTLE HOTEL

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81SE 4

• KEEP (16th Century - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

Part of the 1593 artillery fort known as Star Castle (7902.02-7902.09). The rendered granite rubble keep with dressed granite and brick details and 'M' sectioned slate roof has a basement with two storeys, each with two chambers and service rooms, and attics (h1, b12). In 1652 the keep had hall and service rooms 'below stairs', a second storey dining room with four chambers, 'little rooms' above, and turrets on the leads (b1). Lilly's 1715 plan shows the ground floor, with an entrance from the south east to the hall; parlour and stairway in centre; and pantry and kitchen behind (b3). Borlase in 1756 found it "square, roomly and handsome" (b5). The listing description details the original doorway, late C17 features and C18 alterations (h1, b12). The Adams note the use of lime mortar and original thatched roof (b16), the latter being a temporary shelter during construction (b17), and record recent modifications to the cellar (b16). The site was visited in 1988 and 1993 (h3, h4), and surveyed in detail in 1993 (h5, b18). The monument was included in the Schedule on 4/3/1997.
"Star Castle Hotel, The Garrison GV I
House within Star Castle Fort. 1593 with late C17 alterations. Architect/Engineer Robert Adams. Rendered granite rubble with granite and brick dressings; slurried M-shaped hipped slate roof with lateral,central valley and ridge stacks. Star-shaped eight-sided plan reflecting that of surrounding bastions (q.v.). 2 storeys with attics; 3 bays to each facade with central two-sided salient projections. Each front has two ground-floor 8/8-pane sashes, two 2/2-pane sashes and salient projections; two first-floor 2/2-pane and 8/8-pane sashes. Original granite moulded door architrave with drip-moulded head. Flat-roofed dormers with late C19 horned 2/2-pane sashes. Interior: built with two accommodation floors above basement for storage. Plan recorded in 1757 by Abraham Tovey, Master Gunner, had 2 heated ground-floor chambers with back-to-back stacks and stairs all extant. Includes some 2-panelled doors. Late C17 wooden dog-leg staircase through both upper floors, with rectangular moulded handrail and continuous newel to first floor only. Ground-floor main chamber has late C17 moulded granite fireplace with polished wooden half columns. First-floor room above has white marble baseless Greek Doric order fireplace and centrepiece with oak leaves and laurels. Some blocked first-floor angle fireplaces. The main fort in a defensive system built under Francis Godolphin to counter the threat posed by the Spanish after the 1588 Armada. With its outer bastions-and walls (qv), Star Castle comprises an important and complete example of an Elizabethan fort built to a common Renaissance plan. It was also used as a prison, notable inmates including Dr.Bastwick (1637) and Sir John Ireton (1662). Star Castle was the last Royalist stronghold, Prince Charles and his suite taking refuge here in 1646 after their retreat from the Battle of Bodmin. It was converted into an hotel in 1933. (B.H. St.J.O'Neil: Isles of Scilly: London (HMSO): 1950-: 20; Saunders A: Fortress Britain: Liphook: 1989-: 79-80; Buildings of England: Pevsner, N and Ratcliffe, E: Cornwall: London: 1951-1970: 210). (EH Listed Building description, 2002)
(b17) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1975. UNKNOWN/IAM
2: 1978. NJA/OS
3: 1988. WATERS, A/CAU
4: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU
5: 1993. THORPE, J/KEYSTONE

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<3> LILLY, C, 1715, A PLAN OF THE STAR CASTLE ON ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5501.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<6> Borlase, W, 1756, Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO2883.

<7> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands, 50-51 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.

<8> Woodley, G, 1822, A View of the Present State of the Scilly Islands (Bibliographic reference). SCO5069.

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<12> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE), FEB 1975, 3, 10-12 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<13> O'Neil, BH St J, 1961, Isles of Scilly MOW Guide, 28-29 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4042.

<14> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<15> Laws, P, 1980, The Buildings of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO3829.

<16> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 7, 91-92 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<18> Cox, J & Thorp, J, 1994, Star Castle: an Architectural and Historical Analysis (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4742.