For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STAR CASTLE - Medieval castle

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 41

• CASTLE (16th Century - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

A plan of 1600 (b1) shows proposed angled outworks for the 1593 artillery fort Star Castle (7902.01, 7902.02). The outworks shown appear to cover the east approach to the castle with three salients, others projecting on the west, north west and south east sides; though the plan is not clearly orientated (b5). Reference in the key to some elements being "not yet, but very needfull to be performed" (b1) suggests other elements were constructed, but this is uncertain (b5). A crop-mark on an aerial photograph of Star Castle exhibited by English Heritage in the castle's magazine (7901.03) may indicate the site of a salient (b4). The 1888 OS map (b2) however shows a footpath running approximately along the line of this feature, from Star Castle to Veronica Lodge (7905.08). No trace of fortifications to the east of Star Castle was found during SWEB trenching in 1993 (b3). A large overgrown mound outside the east angle of the ditch was clipped by a trench and appeared to be a C20 dump. The outwork was not found during a detailed survey of Star Castle in 1993 (h2, b6).
(b4) - Hooley, D, 1994, Pers Comm, ,
(b5) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1993. YOUNG, A/CAU
2: 1993. THORPE, J/KEYSTONE

Young, A, Ratcliffe, J & Allan, J, 1993, Cable Laying Operations at Star Castle, Isles of Scilly. Results of the Archaeological Watching Brief (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1911.

<1> UNKNOWN, 1600, PROPOSALS FOR OUTWORK TO STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5414.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<6> Cox, J & Thorp, J, 1994, Star Castle: an Architectural and Historical Analysis (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4742.