For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STAR CASTLE - Post Medieval barracks

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 41

• BARRACKS (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

A level platform on the north side of Star Castle (7902.01, 7902.02) is the site of a polygonal saluting platform with adjacent gun room (h1). A saluting platform and a small gun room at this location are named on Lilly's 1715 plan (b1) and shown on a 1742 plan (b2). These sources show a wall with west, north west, north east and east faces forming the front of the platform, with the fort's ditch (7902.02) forming its south side (b1, b2). Immediately east of the platform, along the north side of its entrance, is the rectangular gun room with its entrance in the centre of its north long wall. On the 1888 OS map (b3) a break in the slope roughly parallel with the outside of Star Castle's ditch defines the platform. The Adams note that the saluting platform is still outlined beneath the turf (b4).

Site history:
1: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> LILLY, C, 1715, A PLAN OF THE STAR CASTLE ON ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5501.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.