For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STAR CASTLE - Post Medieval dewpond

A dewpond, 9.8m by 7.8m, lined with cobbles of three to four courses.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Scheduled Monument 15486: THE STAR CASTLE, ST MARY'S

• DEWPOND (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Prior to the 1994 revision of the Garrison defences SMR, this site was recorded under PRN 7654 (b3).
A round feature at this location is recorded but not named on the 1888 OS map (b1). In their account of Star Castle (7902.01), the Adams note a cobbled depression in its grounds; possibly used for a beacon, or one of the dewponds built in the mid C18 by Abraham Tovey to improve the castle water supply (b2). This pit was re-discovered in 1989 when vegetation was cleared from the area. It was found to be oval in ground plan, 9.8m north-south by 7.8m east-west. The sides sloped down at approx 45 degrees to a fairly level base, which sloped down gently towards the north end. Apart from patches disturbed by tree roots, on the north, west and south sides, the pit was lined with cobbles. The stones averaged 1.0m long; below the uppermost three to four courses, they were set with their longer axis across the slope of the pit. On the north-east side of the pit, 0.9m from its edge, were remains of an outer kerb of granite blocks (average 0.3m wide and 0.2m high) which may have originally continued around the centre perimeter (h1). During the construction of Star Castle in 1593 its architect Robert Adams and Sir Francis Godolphin both wrote of the discovery of water on the site (b2) but no castle well is known (b3). Dewponds outside the castle curtain were built during Abraham Tovey's C18 improvements (b2) while lead cisterns were installed within (7902.05).
(b3) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1989. PARKES, C AND RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<2> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 7, 56, 89-90, 91 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.