For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL BATTERY - Post Medieval battery

Summary

A large well preserved battery on the edge of the Hugh's summit plateau built between 1898 and 1901 to protect the approaches to Scilly, closed 1906.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Scheduled Monument 15437: LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY STEVAL BATTERY ON THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S
  • Listed Building (II) 62528: WOOLPACK BATTERIES

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 60.2.1-2
  • National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 358
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 30
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7908.04
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81SE 2

• BATTERY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Prior to the 1994 revision of the Garrison defences SMR, this site was recorded under PRN 7423.09 (b8).
With Woolpack Battery (7908.06), its non-identical twin and Greystones barrack, this large, well preserved, late Victorian battery on the edge of the Hugh's summit plateau is, in terms of military architecture, of considerable importance (b6). Recorded as 'Steval Battery (dismantled)' on the 1907 OS 1:2500 map (b1). A Listed Building, Grade II; the listing description (h1, b3) and most of Ratcliffe's detailed 1993 field notes (h3, p1) are superseded by Linzey's detailed 1994 history and description which draws extensively on records held at the PRO (b6, b7). Built between 1898 and 1901 to protect approaches to Scilly, closed 1906. Contained two 6-inch Mk VII calibre breach loading guns on central pivot mounting on cast in-situ concrete emplacements on annular podia with built-in cartridge and shell recesses. Low rampart in front (north west) protected machine gunners firing from banquette over ditch and glacis. Traces of barbed wire entanglements survive within ditch. A pair of heavy steel doors in the rear lead into a small parade behind the gun emplacements. The parade is truncated by a high back wall of a modern pistol range. The concrete revetted earthen traverse contained communications with the battery commanders position, range finding and recess for electric telegraph on top. Between guns, a deep light well with two flights of stairs leads to underground rooms: shelter with hammock hooks, a possible kitchen, three shell stores (two retaining wall racks supporting walls), cartridge store, two shell lifts through inclined shafts, and a shifting lobby. Some recent alterations but much original joinery in place. A paint scrape revealed the original joinery was brown and the metal black, then both were repainted battleship grey (h4, b6). The underground walls are of brick and dressed granite. A modern pistol and rifle club house is in the north east corner of the parade. The underground rooms are under threat (1994) of extensive clearance and alterations by the club (h3, b1). Linzey recommends upgrading listing to Grade II and also Scheduling to match Woolpack Battery (b6). The monument was included in the Schedule on 1/8/1996.
"Woolpack Batteries, The Garrison II
Two batteries. 1901. Concrete. Each of rectangular plan with rounded corners and surrounded by deep ditch. Each has 2 gun positions on top of a large earthwork and a concrete structure with magazines. Iron loopholes and gates, latter being loopholed and of 1.5cm armour plating. Part of an abortive scheme to turn the islands into a fleet anchorage, but the notoriously shallow water within the islands would always have prevented a south-west counterpart to Scapa Flow. (Saunders, A: Fortress Britain: Liphook: 1989-: 192)." (EH Listed Building description, 2002). The site is visible on aerial photographs (p1,2) and was plotted as part of the NMP.

Surveyed by English Heritage 2005-10, and discussed by sources 8, 9.

(b5) - Guy, JA, 1993, Pers Comm, ,
(b8) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1989. EH
2: 1990. PARKES, C AND HERRING, P/CAU
3: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU
4: 1993. LINZEY, D/EH

National Monument Record, Defending the Isles of Scilly (Survey). SCO29941.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

CA, 199, GBP 424.19A - 126A (Photographic Record). SCO18034.

CAU, 1987, CAU/F14/106,149 (Photographic Record). SCO17007.

<2> STEVENSON, IV, 1989, SOME WEST COUNTRY DEFENCES, VOL 17, 28 (Unedited Source). SCO8918.

<3> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE) (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<4> RATCLIFFE, J & PARKES, C, 1990, ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELDWORK MARCH 1990, EARLY BATTERIES IN THE GARRISON (Unedited Source). SCO8941.

<6> LINZEY, D, 1994, RECS FOR INCREASING STAT PROTECTION TO WOOLPACK AND STEVAL BATTERIES (Unedited Source). SCO8994.

<7> KENNEY, AH, 1902, STEVAL AND WOOLPACK BATTERIES RECORD PLANS (Unedited Source). SCO6901.

<8> Brodie, A, 2011, The Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly: The Defences of the Garrison 1500-1945 - survey report, 57-62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24047.

<9> Bowden, M and Brodie, A, 2011, Defending Scilly, 55-63, fig. 38 (Bibliographic reference). SCO29932.