For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT - Post Medieval searchlight battery

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Heritage at Risk (National)
  • National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 518
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

Full description

A Defence Electric Light (DEL) installed approx 35m due east of another lower DEL (7908.03) above Steval Point as part of the 1898-1901 defences. The two were enclosed by an irregular six-sided fence recorded on the 1907 OS 1:2500 map (b1) which probably supported a barbed wire entanglement (b3). A field visit in 1990 by Johnson recorded a feature similar in plan to the DEL at Woolpack Point (7908.03) except that a WW2 pillbox (7909.08) has been built inside (h2). The front of the DEL appears to be have been originally open but is now infilled with concrete blocks (h2). The two DELs would have worked together to serve Steval battery (7908.04); two more served Woolpack battery (prn 7908.06) further south. Possibly later than 1902 as it does not appear on a set of RA record plans of that date (b5). The monument is included in the Schedule.
(b2) - Fortress Study Group, 1993, Pers Comm, ,
(b3) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Visited in 2005 by English Heritage (6): "A searchlight director station which controlled the Defence Electric Light located on the shore below it. The personnel in this reinforced bunker relayed observation and range finding data to the gunnery position at Woolpack Battery on the hilltop. Built into the hillslope it has a flat concrete roof and a reinforced front face. The approach to the building from the south is protected by a deep slit trench which is under the dense vegetation that also smothers the building."

Site history:
1: 1990. PARKES, C AND RATCLIFFE, J/CAU
2: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<4> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1939-1945, VOL 3, PILL BOX MAP (Unedited Source). SCO8939.

<5> KENNEY, AH, 1902, STEVAL AND WOOLPACK BATTERIES RECORD PLANS (Unedited Source). SCO6901.

<6> Field Investigator's Comments, EH/Fletcher, M. 2005. (Survey). SCO29739.