For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval trackway

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 30

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A trackway possibly of late C16/early C17 date runs NNE from the old windmill (7901.05) to Star Castle (7902). The north half of the track is disused and partly destroyed. The 1742 plan shows a trackway running directly from the old windmill to the south side of Star Castle (b1). It may be of similar date to these sites, late C16 or early C17 (b6). The track forms the west side of the Garrison field system (7900.11). On the 1834, 1888 and 1907 OS maps, the north end branches north west to curve around the west side of the castle (b2-b4), from a point less than halfway along its former route (b5). In 1993 the south part of the trackway was found to have been maintained as hard surfaced vehicle access, with a footpath only at the old windmill (h1). Where the track runs north west, its former route is visible as a break in the gentle south east slope, in the grassy corner of the playing field. North of this point the trackway lies in the grounds of Star Castle, a modern annexe of which has been built over its north end.
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history: