For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval field system

A field system for the support of the Garrison, established in the C17.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 30

Full description

A field system for the support of the Garrison, established on the level summit of the Hugh in the C17, now extends over its east slopes from Star Castle (7902) south to the 1900s Woolpack Battery (7908.06), its centre being approximately SV 899 103. The small enclosures, with straight boundaries including drystone walls and shelter hedges, were mostly cultivated, with additional pasture (b14). Buildings south of Star Castle may have been agricultural (7902.08). A separate garden lay by the east side of the fields (7900.12). The 1652 survey (b1) records two arable fields and four small tenements with gardens on the back or east side of the Hugh, which was otherwise "verrie barren" except for a bowling alley (7903.06). A 1669 print and 1742 plan (b2, b4) show a possible farmstead east of the windmills (7901.05, 7901.06) at approx SV 8990 1029 (b14). This may be the Lieutenant Governor's farm (complete with haystack and two low thatched outhouses) mentioned by the Adams (b13) but no source is given (b14). The enclosures recorded on the 1741, 1742 and 1746 maps are small, square or rectangular, and form a block south of Star Castle (b3-b5). Heath in 1750 and Troutbeck in 1796 refer to grazing for cattle and turf cutting for firing on the Garrison, but mention no cultivation (b6, b7). In 1882 Woodley states "...with the exception of about 20 acres, some part of which has been very recently inclosed and broken up the ground lies uncultivated..." (b8). On Birch's 1834 map (b9) the field system extends approximately to its present limits; pasture is indicated on the south and east sides of Star Castle, and possible farm buildings lie immediately south of the castle (7902.08). Garrison Farm (SV 9003 1018) and agricultural buildings around the 1900s artificer's shop (7908.09) at SV 8992 1027, with flower field strips, appear on the 1981 OS (b12).
(b14) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<2> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<5> UNKNOWN, 1746, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT (Unedited Source). SCO5552.

<6> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 70-71 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<8> Woodley, G, 1822, A View of the Present State of the Scilly Islands, 228 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5069.

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.