For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GUARDHOUSE - Post Medieval guardhouse

Early C17 guardhouse immediately within Garrison gateway; reused by the navy in WW2.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II*) 62526: THE GUARD HOUSE

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30

Full description

Formerly single storey building on the north side of the road immediately within Garrison gateway (7906.05), forming entrance passage with Gatehouse Cottage (1901.02) to the south. Built in the early C17 (b5) and shown on the 1655 map (b1) and 1669 print (in b3). Described as "an old g(u)ard room, pretty good" on 1742 map (b2). Heath in 1750 called it a guardhouse (in b4). Apparently re-used in WW2 as a navy victualling department (b4). Visited and described in 1975 and 1987 (h1, h2, b5) and in 1983 by Ratcliffe of CAU (h3, p1). Photographs by latter show that the building was originally of two storeys, the ground floor having irregular, small stonework with large, irregular quoins (p1, b6). The first floor has larger stones and larger windows. The ground floor has two windows and a door at the east end. Door jambs and lintels are chamfered and the threshold stone is very worn. C18 windows in the first floor survived until very recently (b5) but have now been replaced by uPVC (p1), despite the building being Listed Grade II* (b5). A quoin on the north west corner has a small hole drilled in it (h3, p1) and a C17 window with mullions removed was recorded in the west gable wall. Ring beams on stone corbels were also recorded indoors (b5). The east gable wall has the first door opening out onto the walkway of the garrison wall (h3, p1). This is a Grade II* Listed Building (b7).
"The Guard House, The Garrison GV II*
(Formerly Listed as: House to left of Garrison entrance gate, formerly the Guard Room)
House, former guard room. Early C17 with later (probably C18) heightening. Roughly coursed granite rubble with first floor of coursed and roughly dresed granite; gabled slate roof with truncated left end stack. 2-unit plan. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Ground floor has 2 late C19 four-pane casements set in chamfered surrounds; first floor has two 2-light 6-pane casements. C20 door set in chamfered suround of 3 granite monoliths. Left gable end has C20 window set in chamfered rectangular suround. with stubs from removed mullions. Interior: ring beams on stone corbels; open fireplace to left set in chamfered surround of 3 granite monoliths. Shown as a guard house in plan of Hugh Fort by Colonel Christian Lilley, dated 1713." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history: