For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE WHITE HOUSE - Post Medieval house

Remains of a mid-C18 dwelling, reused as a small walled garden.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• HOUSE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

The 1742 map records 'Tovey's House' to the west of the White House (7905.05), the dwelling erected for him in the mid-C18. Two buildings are shown with a square enclosure, the larger, Tovey's House, in its north-west corner, the smaller in the north-east corner (b1). The buildings appear to have been dismantled when the White House was built but the square enclosure was retained and three sides (all but the south) survive today as the garden walls of Spindrift, a modern dwelling (b5). Birch in 1834 shows the enclosure with a small building towards the north end of the west side (b2) and the 1888 OS 1:2500 shows this building together with another small one in the south west corner, a subdividing wall approx 7.0m north of the south wall and a walkway around the inside of the reduced northern area (b3). The walkway is not shown on the 1907 OS 1:2500 map but everything else was similar (b4). It appears, then, that the site of Tovey's earlier dwelling became a small walled garden, presumably attached to the White House until Spindrift was built (b6).
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5545.