For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:VERONICA LODGE - Post Medieval house

Veronica Lodge, built in the 1790s for the commanding officer of the Garrison.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62527: VERONICA LODGE

• HOUSE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

The house to the north of Hugh House (7907.05), built in the 1790s for the commanding officer of the Garrison (b4). Visited in 1988 for DoE (h1, b4) and in 1993 by Jeanette Ratcliffe of CAU (h2, p1). Not shown on 1742 plan, although its site, with that of Hugh House, was shown having "a barrack projected" (b1). This was not built. Veronica Lodge is recorded in 1834 as "occupied by Coastguard" and with three gardens (east, west, and south west) (b2). The 1888 OS 1:2500 map shows annexes to house to west and east, the latter being the porch. It also shows an ornamental garden to the south of the house, up to the boundary with Hugh House. Detached outbuilding in the north west corner of the west garden (b3). A Listed Building, Grade II, "colourwashed render over granite; hipped slate roof; rendered and stacks; double-depth plan; 2 storeys; symmetrical three window range; mid-C20 porch in part of semicircular arched doorway" (b4). Facade to east.
"Veronica Lodge, The Garrison GV II
House. 1790s, for Commanding Officer of The Garrison. Colourwashed render over granite rubble; hipped slate roof; rendered end stacks. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Mid C20 porch to front of semi-circular arched doorway with decorative fanlight over panelled door. Horned 3/3-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but said to have original staircase and other features." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)

Site history:
1: 1988. UNKNOWN/DOE