For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WOOLPACK BATTERY - Modern searchlight battery

Late Victorian Defence Electric Light on the slopes above Woolpack Point, possibly later than 1902.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62528: WOOLPACK BATTERIES
  • Scheduled Monument 15436: LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY WOOLPACK BATTERY ON THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7908.07

Full description

Overgrown late Victorian Defence Electric Light (DEL) on the slopes above Woolpack Point. Worked with another DEL above Cliff Edge (7908.08) to serve Woolpack Battery (7908.06). Recorded on the 1907 OS 1:2500 unlabelled (b1) in the same form as on the modern map (b2) except that it is rectangular around the site. Identified as a DEL by members of the Fortress Study Group in 1993 (b3). Visited and described by Johnson in 1990 (h1). Rectangular with south west and south east corners cut off to have three facets facing to the sea. Reinforced with concrete with the front area reinforced armoured steel. Three metal shutters with bottom hinges open down and out; handles survive on the east shutter. A metal pipe with a two-inch internal diameter enters the rear wall; another in the roof. The doorway to the rear (north) has a wood frame in place. There are flights of ten steps to both the east and west. There is an open sided slit trench to the front and sides of the structure. Johnson wonders about function: observation post or machine-gun post; correctly associates it with Woolpack battery (7908.06) (h1). Possibly later than 1902 as it is not shown on RA record plans of that date (b4). The monument is included in the Schedule.
(b3) - Fortress Study Group, 1993, Pers Comm, ,

Site history: