For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Neolithic lithic scatter

Large quantities of worked flint have been recovered from Carn Brea over many years.

Parish:Carn Brea, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 113.2-.5-113.7-.4

Full description

Large quantities of unprovenanced worked flints and other material from the C19th excavations on Carn Brea are held in the archive stores of the Royal Cornwall Museum.
In 1895 Peter and Burnard found a large number of arrowheads and scrapers on the eastern summit and smaller quanties of fragments and tools in the hut circles on the "saddle" between the summits (prn 18163.42).
A total of 26,382 pieces of worked flint and chert were recovered during Mercer's 1970-1973 excavations, mainly from the eastern summit, but only approximately 5% of this material was from 'truly stratified Neolithic contexts' (CA20, p101). Of particular interest were the 700 or more leaf-shaped arrowheads clustering round the entrance to the eastern terrace.
Two leaf-shaped arrowheads were found by M Tangye in 1974 at the base of a rock on the top of Carn Brea (b8).
A further leaf arrowhead was recovered from an eroded surface on the crest of the north-facing slope of the hill at SW 6853 4079 by P Steele (b7). The find spot was near the hut circles on the "saddle" between the summits, inside the northern entrance to the hillfort.

<1> Peter, TC, 1896, The Expoloration of Carn Brea, 98-101 (Article in Journal). SCO5139.

<2> Burnard, R, 1896, The exploration of Carn Brea, 102-131 (Article in Journal). SCO6572.

<3> Mercer, R, 1970, The Neolithic Settlement on Carn Brea: Preliminary Report, 1970, 56 (Article in Journal). SCO3933.

<4> Mercer, R, 1972, The Excavation of the Neolithic Settlement, Carn Brea, 1972: interim note, VOL 11, 6 (Article in Journal). SCO3931.

<5> 1973, Untitled Source, NO 13, 1 (Article in Serial). SCO8215.

<6> Mercer, R, 1981, Excavations at Carn Brea, Illogan, 101-152 (Article in Journal). SCO3929.