For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62530
Name:ST MAWES - C20 caretaker's quarters

Summary

The caretaker's quarters at St Mawes 12-pdr battery was designed in 1902 and built in 1903. The building was converted to the castle custodian's residence in the 1960s by the insertion of new windows, partitions and the addition of a pitched roof over the house and courtyard. It is still occupied by the custodian. Some of the original railings and gates survive.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (Edwardian to Unknown - 1903 AD)

Full description

The caretaker's quarters at St Mawes 12-pdr battery was designed in 1902 and built in 1903. During peacetime the caretaker maintained the 12-pdr battery 30 ft to the west. The quarters comprised four rooms: - a scullery, two bedrooms and a living room - with facilities for cooking, there was one WC and one ablution room (called a lavatory) and a coal house in an enclosed courtyard. The water supply came from a spring in Battery Field gravitating to a tank near the quarters from which it was pumped into two 100 gallon cisterns on the roof. It seems likely that the building was regularly used by officers of the 105th regiment Royal Garrison Artillery between 1901 and 1910 but formal use as a caretaker's residence
seems unlikely after that date.

The building was converted to the castle custodian's residence in the 1960s by the insertion of new windows, partitions and the addition of a pitched roof over the house and courtyard. It is still occupied by the custodian. Some of the original railings and gates survive (1).