For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62532
Name:ST MAWES - C20 latrines

Summary

A pair of back to back latrines served the 12-pdr battery above St Mawes Castle, one for officers and the other for NCOs and men. The latrine was constructed as part of the contract to build the caretaker's quarters in 1903. It is located just to the east of the 'B' group of guns and survives in reasonable condition despite being partially buried by a flower bed.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A pair of back to back latrines served the 12-pdr battery above St Mawes Castle, one for officers and the other for NCOs and men. The latrine was constructed as part of the contract to build the caretaker's quarters in 1903. It is located just to the east of the 'B' group of guns and survives in reasonable condition despite being partially buried by a flower bed (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site W20 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.