For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62538

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

Extant Modern house known as 'Andennis'. On 16 July 1941, the three officers commanding 173 Coast Battery Royal Artillery arrived to man the 6-pdrTwin battery at St Mawes Castle and were accommodated in this house. This arrangement ceased on 15 January 1945 when the battery was relegated to care and maintenance. There is circumstantial evidence to suggest that Royal Naval personnel who manned the Royal Naval radar station adjacent to Andennis in Castle Field also used the house as a mess. Andennis is still a private dwelling (1).