For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:KENIDJACK CASTLE - Iron Age cliff castle

Summary

A cliff castle containing hut circles. A spine of steep outcrop forms a barrier to a central approach, with two sets of ramparts across the north-east and south-west approaches.

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO585: Kenidjack Castle

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 323.26.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW33SE 51
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 29782
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW33SE 118

Full description

Kenidjack Castle, a cliff castle containing hut circles, is marked on current OS maps as a 'settlement' (b6). It was recorded in the C18 by Norden (b1) and is illustrated in the Victoria County History for Cornwall (b3). In 1960, survey was carried out by the OS. This revealed that Kenidjack headland has a spine of steep outcrop which forms a barrier to a central approach but allows relatively easy access via the north-east and south-west sides, and across these approaches two sets of ramparts have been constructed. The north set is the best preserved and comprises triple ramparts with outer ditches. The banks show the remains of stone revetting and the innermost seems to have been almost wholly of stone construction. The south set now consists of two similar ramparts with outer ditches and there was probably a third outer rampart which in part utilized a cross wall of outcropping rock but this rampart has been largely obliterated by erosion and landslip. To each side of the headland between the central outcrop and the ramparts, there is a pathway. Both may be original features, for within the fort the only method for getting to one side or the other is by climbing the outcrops. There are several foundation walls at the centre of the landward side of the promontory but these may be realtively modern (h1). The remains of the cliff castle are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were plotted as part of the NMP.

Site history:
1: 1960. QUINNEL, NV / OS
2: 1975. FLETCHER, MJ / OS

Jackson, M. & Jackson, A., 2006, Ancient Stones of Kernow (Booklet). SCO27463.

<1> Norden, J, 1728, Speculi Britanniae Pars, 35 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4001.

PMB, 1973, FSL 7330/1/191 (Photographic Record). SCO15680.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1870, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL III, 108-109 (Unedited Source). SCO6274.

<3> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 460, PL 453 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<5> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 38 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.