Name:Cairn and cist to the north-east of Merrivale, Dartmoor Forest

Probable prehistoric cairn with cist to the north-east of Merrivale

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric cairn with cist north of Merrivale.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Cist and cairn, Merrivale Newtake, Visited 20/05/2006 and 29/05/2006 (Worksheet). SDV350065.

Very probable prehistoric cist set in a small cairn, with a discrete set slab on east side of cairn mound. The cairn mound is approximately 2.75 meters north-south and 2.5 meters west-east with a maximum height of about 0.50 meters. The east (upslope) side of the mound has been cut by a north-south tinners’ leat channel about 0.50 meters wide – this has exposed several stones in the matrix of the cairn, which is otherwise turf-covered. In the top of the cairn mound is a slight hollow defining an area approximately 0.75 by 0.45 meters. The hollow is defined on its north and west sides by in-situ granite slabs forming, respectively, an end slab and a side slab of a very probable cist. The end slab at the north end of the hollow measures 0.50 meters in length by 0.15 meters in width. The side slab on the west measures a minimum of 0.6 meters by 0.10 meters but is partially obscured. An almost totally obscured stone at the south end of the top of the cairn may be the southern end slab. The orientation of the western side slab is almost north-south. On the east side of the mound, and separated from it by the leat channel, is a vertically set slab of granite 0.65 meters in height by 0.34 meters in length and 0.13 meters wide. The setting of the slab looks distinctly artificial. The slab is orientated 62 degrees (magnetic), which is a precise alignment on the rock mass of Little Mis Tor on the horizon.