Name:Queen Anne's Walk, Barnstaple

Summary

Formerly known as Merchant's Walk, Queen Anne's Walk comprises a covered stone colonnade. Built as an exchange, it is seen as an exceptional survival of Barnstaple's mercantile history. It is first documented in 1609 but was restored or rebuilt in 1708 when it was decorated with a statue of Queen Anne.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND106
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE9

• EXCHANGE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

A town plan of 1843 shows Queen Anne's Walk fronting directly onto Barnstaple Quay (before New Quay was built in the 1870s).

Seen by Swete in 1789.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 47 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 328 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 13, 27/Drawing (Monograph). SDV78228.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 11 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Timms, S., 1981, Queen Anne's Walk (Personal Comment). SDV76888.

The building was re-roofed by the District Council (owners) in 1981.

Devon County Council, 1981, Queen Anne's Walk, Film 513 (Ground Photograph). SDV76907.

Weston, S., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Un-published). SDV345675.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden Visit.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Un-published). SDV345481.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 14th January 1983.

Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission, 1984, Letter from Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission to Devon County Council (Correspondence). SDV76891.

Letter confirming that this building was never finally scheduled and that it is not proposed to schedule it now, as it is adequately covered as a Grade I listed building.

Blaylock, S. R., 1986, Queen Anne's Walk, Barnstaple (Report - Survey). SDV76892.

When repairs were carried out in 1985 a survey was made of the structure. All the decorative detail was drawn and the structural history of the building discussed. It appears that the whole structure was dismantled when the baths were constructed in 1859, and the facade rebuilt integrally with the whole. Further repairs were undertaken in 1912 and 1923. The armorial bearings on the structure are illustrated and described.

Blaylock, S. R., 1987, Queen Anne's Walk, Barnstaple (Article in Serial). SDV354921.

A survey was undertaken when Queen Anne's Walk was undergoing repairs in January 1986.

Ferguson, P., 1993, The Restoration of Queen Anne's Walk, Barnstaple, 24-6 (Article in Serial). SDV76895.

Originally the building was a free-standing structure placed adjacent to late medieval quayside buildings. After the building's use as a public baths from 1859, it was converted to a Masonic Hall in 1868.

Timms, S., 20/06/1984, Queen Anne''s Walk (Personal Comment). SDV350518.

The District Council proposes to repair the stonework on the façade in 1984/5 with the aid of a grant from the Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 10, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Queen Anne's Walk was know as the Merchants' Walk or the Merchant's Exchange until well into the 19th century. It consisted of an open colonnade at right angles to the River Taw. It was originally free-standing facing onto the quays in the area of The Strand. It was first mentioned in 1609 when a walking place was erected on the quay.

Queen Annes Walk, The Strand. Exchange, now provided with public seats. 1708 (dated statue), possibly re-using earlier columns; roof probably 1859. Building has been attributed to William Talman ; restored 1986 by Herbert Read. Cream freestone (probably Beerstone); hipped slate roof with lead rolls. Originally a single colonnade, facing the quay (inlet since filled in). Building (separately listed) attached to rear of colonnade in 1859, perhaps replacing something earlier. 10-bay colonnade, left return with blind wall, right return open. Inside the colonnade 2 doorways and 2 into attached building. Single-storey. Sumptuously decorated. Fluted Tuscan columns, paired at left and right ends, support an entablature with pulminated frieze, parapet above, divided into rectangles with carved armorial bearings and decorated with urns. 6th bay from left broken forward with 2 pairs of fluted stone pillars supporting a bracketed pedestal, carved with armorial bearings and trophies, with a larger-than-lifesize statue of Queen Anne holding an orb and sceptre. Plaque below statue records that it was given by Robert Rolle of Stevenstone in 1708. Below this structure is the Tome Stone, placed here in 1909. Inside colonnade rear wall decorated with plain pilasters. Boarded roof to colonnade supported on circa 1859 cast-iron trusses with roundel decoration. HISTORICAL NOTE: an exceptional survival of Barnstaple's flourishing mercantile history. Date listed: 19th January 1951.

Building recording undertaken by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1986.

Watts, M., 2023, Barnstaple (Ground Photograph). SDV365422.

Queen Anne's Walk now fronts a café in the adjoining building. This was a later addition, originally built as a bath house. The paved, sunken area in front is all that remains of the Great Quay.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.

There was a merchant's walk here in 1598. The statue of Queen Anne was given by Richard Rolle in 1709.

Ancient Monuments, Unknown, Queen Anne's Walk (Schedule Document). SDV76884.

Queen Anne's Walk. Part of The Exchange, built 1708-1713, which still stands. An open portico known as Queen Anne's Walk, on what used to be the Town Quay (OS 6" XIII). A covered colonnade of stone, built as a merchant's venue. The building behind is modern and the back wall was originally blank.10 bays, Roman Doric columns, paired at corners and grouped under pediment. Parapet with cartouche shields and festoons surmounted by trophies and urns. Volute pediment over portico containing royal arms, supporting statue of Queen Anne with inscription dated 1708. The wall was completed in 1713 and repaired in 1796, but original design unaltered. Slate roof and modern iron trusses. In front stands the Tome Stone, a bargaining table with inscription.

Site visit 15th October 1953. Known as The Merchant's Walk until 1714. It has existed from an early unknown date. It was restored in 1714 and decorated with a statue of Queen Anne and the name was changed.