Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Church of St Andrew, Rochford
Parish:ROCHFORD, ROCHFORD, ESSEX

The church has been much restored and the organ chamber is 'modern'.

Full description

The church has been much restored and the organ chamber is 'modern'. Post- medieval features and fittings include: 2 projecting plastered gables in the N wall of the N chapel, probably late C16 or early C17; communion rails of c.1700; early C18 table tombs in churchyard; plate includes cup and cover paten of 1704; scratching of name and date, 1642, in chancel on jamb of SW window. <1> N side of church has modern N aisle and clerestory windows. <2> In churchyard, a headstone and grave surround of 1897 are listed. Grave is of James Banyard, founder of 'The Peculiar People' in Essex, a grass roots revivalist movement in the 1850's. <3>
The Parish Church of St Andrew lies about three-quarters of a mile to the west of the town, beside Rochford Hall. Its walls are of ragstone rubble with some flint and septaria in the chancel, and the dressings are of Reigate stone and limestone. The east wall of the nave and the north wall to the west of the arcade are thicker than the others and may represent the earliest phase. The north aisle was added in the first half of the fourteenth century (there was possibly also a south aisle). The chancel, arcades, and south aisle were rebuilt in the late fifteenth century, the south porch added and building of the tower stairs begun. <5>
The church contains post-medieval fixtures and fittings, and has been much restored in that period. In the graveyard is the grave of James Banyard, founder of the ‘The Peculiar People’ of Essex sect, a grass-roots revivalist movement in the 1850s.<5>

Andrews, D, 2005, Rochford, St. Andrew (DESC TEXT). SEX65839.

<1> RCHME, 1923, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex - Volume 4, Vol 4, p126-7 (DESC TEXT). SEX356.

<2> Pevsner, N, 1954, The Buildings of England, Essex, pp298-9 (DESC TEXT). SEX83.

<3> unknown, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: Rochford, pp63-64 (DESC TEXT). SEX37705.

<5> Medlycott, Maria, 1999, Rochford Historic Town Assessment Report (DESC TEXT). SEX61557.

• CHURCH (C19, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)