Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):CAV 018

• RINGWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• POTTERY THETFORD (IPS: Early Late Saxon to 12th century - 850 AD to 1100 AD)
  • POTTERY (12th century to 15th century - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

Roughly oval embanked enclosure, in sloping pasture field, adjacent to Colts Hall with associated linear banks, ditches and trackways. The enclosure measures approximately 130m x 85m and encloses an area of about 1 ha (2.5 acres). Limited excavation in 1984 showed that the surrounding ditch was c.2.8m wide and 1.3m deep. The trenches also produced sherds of Thetford- type ware and C12-C14 medieval pottery, with small amounts of PMed pottery (S1)(S2). The manorial history suggests that Colts Hall was the site of the estate of Roger de St Germain, a tenant of Richard Fitz-Gilbert of Clare, in 1086. This enclosure could therefore be a manorial compound or ringwork associated with the St Germain family (S4).
Also Sax.