Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):LKH 022
Unique number (MonUID):MSF1986
Parish:LAKENHEATH, FOREST HEATH, SUFFOLK

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

`Undley ringwork' was trenched in 1948 and found to consist of a circular ditch, with a causeway on the S side, circa 132 feet in diameter, 10 feet wide and 5 feet deep. The upper levels of the ditch contained Rom pottery (see CRN 02265); ox and pig bones were found in the last 1.5 feet of fill (S2)(R1).
There is a legend that 3 silver bells are buried at Undley. Now shows as a ring ditch with a white (chalk) centre and external bank with two entrances (?) to SW & NW. The diameter of the ringwork, including the `outer bank' is circa 50m (S1).
This site is sometimes reputed to be the same as `Undley Barrow', which has produced two (or three?) beakers (see CRN 02266), however, this is debatable despite the lack of other positive barrow sitings in Undley (but see possible ring ditches LKH 082 and MNL 184 and ring ditch LKH 125 and possible barrow LKH 079).
Also shown on (S3).