Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):DUN 009

Temple Hill.

• POTTERY (13th century to 15th century - 1201 AD to 1400 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Temple Hill.
Mound marked as a`Tumulus' on the 1:10560 map (1882-3)(S1)(S2). 1935: Excavation by H E P Spencer showed that the mound was built over the rampart of the town ditch or Pales Dyke (DUN 013). the mound was then 20ft high and 60ft in diameter. Several streaks and patches of black carbonaceous material was found on the side of the mound and running into the adjacent ditch of the Pales Dyke. This added weight to the suggestion that this was a look-out point or beacon and a part of the medieval town defences of Dunwich. The name Temple Hill refers to the now destroyed preceptory of the Knights Templars, which was nearby. The pottery recovered was dated C13-C14 and included green glazed fine ware (S3)(S4).
Basil Brown records `since these excavations, a little later (it is believed after the war) a RAF man did some excavating and found some gold or gilt fragments. The whole area is now under the sea and apparently well covered by sand, 1952' (S5).