Suffolk HERPrintable version | About Suffolk HER | Visit Suffolk HER online...

Suffolk HER Number (Pref. Ref.):HVH 004

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• COIN (IPS: Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
  • COIN HOARD (IPS: Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Description

"Castle". Irregular earthworks (R1). "Haverhill Castle is an earthwork on high ground to the W of the town. There are references to a `castle' in 1373 and 1403 but an examination of the remains indicates that the earthworks are of a fortified manor-house, and there is no sign of a mound. The moated area is roughly oblong and much mutilated." (S1).
1783: Three(?) buildings shown and named as Haverhill Castle on Hodskinson's map (S5).
1907: ...`earthen mound encircled by a foss, near the town, known as Haverhill Castle' (S2).
1911: `The site of Haverhill Castle, ... its S-E scarp and fosse were preserved until recently, but now the rectangular site can only be traced by the fencing of the ground, a ditch, and part of the fosse, 12ft deep, containing water. This bleak position is now occupied by Castle Farm' (S3). A survey of the manor of Haverhill (otherwise The Castle) for 1566 exists (S4)(R2).
August 1995: Extreme drought causing parchmarks in E corner of site in form of large semi-circle, open-sided rectangle, and miscellaneous other features (S6). Sketch plots and photographs (S6) in parish file.
For plot of Castle Farm buildings, see (S7).
August 2003: bagged hoard of at least 42 cast modern copies of Tudor groats fished out of 'the newt pond' (large pond in centre of former moated area). Details in parish file. Others from same location apparently reported in 2005.

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.