Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of sixteenth century manor house, Dunsby St Andrew
HER Number:MLI83176

Site of sixteenth century manor house, Dunsby St Andrew

Parish:BRAUNCEWELL, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The site of the sixteenth century manor house at Dunsby St Andrew is probably located to the east of the main road, in a field named Hall Close on an 1859 map. It was occupied by the Carre and Death families until the Civil War, when it was taken over by Parliamentary troops, who left it in a half-ruined condition. By the nineteenth century only portions of the garden wall remained. {1}{2}

<1> R.H. Healey and D.R. Roffe, Some Medieval and Later Earthworks in South Lincolnshire, pp.22-23 (Unpublished Document). SLI4819.

<2> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, page 234-35 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1800 AD?)