Name:Former Sandbag Emplacement, Northam Burrows

Summary

A former sandbag emplacement in the sand dune ridge at Northam Burrows, originally within barbed wire defences. This was lost during the December 2103/January 2014 storms.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BEACH DEFENCE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC1 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

Initially exposed in November 2011. A sandbag emplacement eroding from the top of the sand dunes, situated behind the former location of barbed wire obstructions. At this location the sand dunes are at their highest for some distance within the burrows. They are situated at a minimum depth of 0.50m below the surface. Two areas of former sandbags - represented by their concrete fills - are visible. The southern section measures 2.50 metres long by 0.80 metres high and comprises a basal row of bags with five courses at its southern end and three courses at its northern end laid at right angles to the base. The inside of the emplacement is filled with sand and a charcoal lens containing glass and iron objects. At a distance of 1 metre to the north a 2 metres long length of sandbags surviving up to 5 courses high is present. To the north of this is a lump of concrete. At least 65 sandbags have fallen away from the emplacement and are present on the pebble bank/foreshore below. Here there are also sections of galvanised sheet and barbed wire. This debris is being washed 100 metres up the foreshore by the tide.

Map object based on this source.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 12; Figures 2, 7; Plates 19-21; Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of seven new heritage assets have been identified. AC1 is a sandbag emplacement in the sand dune ridge formerly within barbed wire defences, at a height of 9.5 metres above Ordnance Datum. This was lost during the December 2103/January 2014 storms.