Name:Culmstock Beacon

Summary

Culmstock Beacon is believed to date from the time of the Armada. It appears to have originally stood a little to the north but was rebuilt in its present location after a collapse in 1870. It comprises a small circular beehive shaped building with an opening in roof. Beam slots inside are thought to have lodged the fire bars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• Tide Project: 23/07/20

• BEACON (Built, XVI to XIX - 1585 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

Culmstock Beacon marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map.

Elworthy, F. T., 1892, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV336610.

Ancient Monuments, 1920, Culmstock Beacon (Schedule Document). SDV336599.

Believed to be medieval, but circa 1870 it was "fallen abroad". Rebuilt using same materials and in good condition in 1920. Russell suggests an Elizabethan origin. Donn's map of 1765 shows it as 'Black Down Beacon'. Shaped like a beehive in stone; facing south is a low doorway and there is a circular opening in the roof about one metre across. Two loops in the wall and some narrow ledges which Dr Gibbens suggests lodged the ends of firebars. Sketched in P. O. Hutchinson's manuscript 'History of Sidmouth'. Other details: Site visit 1920.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 290 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962, ST11NW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336600.

A structure which accords to measurements and description given by Russell. This may be of more recent origin than that shown on Donn's map, for the site of another circular structure is visible a little to the north.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST11NW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336601.

Structure in good condition. Site of second structure remains clearly visible.

Holmes, M. E., 1980, Culmstock Beacon (Worksheet). SDV336602.

A circular beehive hut, approx 8 feet internal diameter and 11 feet high, built of random chert. Walls 2 feet thick, hole in roof 3 feet across. Doorway in south side. Slit windows in east and west sides. Holes inside, about 1 foot above ground. Other details: Sketch.

Unknown, 1986, Culmstock Beacon (Worksheet). SDV336604.

Unknown, 1992, Culmstock Beacon (Photograph). SDV336611.

Slide and b/w print film 3036, 18-21.

Beam slots present in the inside face of the wall some 0.2 metres above the present floor level.

May, J., 1993, Culmstock Beacon (Worksheet). SDV336605.

Beacon hut in good condition. No sign of burning inside. Surrounded by a low bank of stones, with break near south entrance. Between bank and the hut is an area of dark green grass.

Butler, J., 2000, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Travels in Victorian Devon. Illustrated Journals, 61 (Monograph). SDV360682.

Hutchinson visited the beacon on 7th August 1851. He describes it as a stone building, about 12 feet diameter with walls nearly 2 feet thick. It has a south facing doorway and slit windows facing east and west. It stands about 8 feet high with a projecting string course, the roof arches over with a hole at the top, about 2 feet diameter.
Butler adds that the hut is said to be the only one surviving from the Armada in its original form and is still much as Hutchinson describes it. [Note that the beacon may have originally stood a little to the north and was rebuilt in its present location in 1870]
Other details: sketch

Bodman, M., 2006, Culmstock Beacon (Personal Comment). SDV336607.

GeoGraph description of Culmstock Beacon. This stone hut stands 250 metres above sea level, close to a triangulation pillar, on the edge of the Blackdown Hills. It partially enclosed a pole-beacon which was a communications signal ready for use when the Spanish Armada was sighted in the English Channel in 1588. This is possibly the only beacon hut in the country to survive in its original form. It linked with others at Holcombe Rogus, Upottery and Blackborough.

Culmstock Beacon marked.

Culmstock Beacon.