Name:Possible Site of Battle at Windmill Hill

Summary

During the Prayer Book Rebellion, on the night of the 3rd/4th August 1549, a battle took place at a windmill near Woodbury. A possible location is Windmill Hill to the north of Woodbury Salterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BATTLEFIELD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY08NW23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350814.

A windmill extant in 1549 was the site of a battle between the King's army, under Lord Russell, and Cornish rebels.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Windmill Hill' shown.

Foard, G. + Hodgkins, A., 2009, Battlefields of the Prayer Book Rebellion: An Archaeological Resource Assessment, 23-26; figures 10-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV350808.

During the night of the 3rd/4th August a battle took place at a windmill near Woodbury. Several locations have been suggested for the site of this battlefield, and although it is not possible on present evidence to provide a certain identification of the battlefield, the strongest claim is for Windmill Hill, to the north of Woodbury Salterton. If Windmill Hill is the site then the archaeological potential has been partly compromised by modern development in the area of Greendale Barton, although apart from the access from the main road with its associated landscaping, the majority of the development is set on the sloping ground to the south. Thus Windmill Hill itself and the ground between it and the main road, and Bishops Field to the west, are largely intact as arable land. See Report for full details.
Map object based on this source (Figure 11, Windmill Hill and Bishops Field).

'Windmill Hill' shown. Map object based on this source.