Temple Of Mithras

Northumberland
Newbrough
Summary : The Temple of Mithras (also referred to as the Mithraeum), near Carrawburgh fort along Hadrian's Wall, was founded in the 3rd century, and eventually desecrated, probably by Christians. An excavation at the site in 1950 revealed three building phases. The earliest, dating from around AD 200 measured 5.6 metres by 7.9 metres externally; the second phase started circa AD 222 constituted a north extension, and underwent two internal refits before its destruction in AD 297. Finally it was totally reconstructed at the turn of the 3rd-4th century, and survived until circa AD 330 when it was desecrated. In 1957, a large inscribed altar to the Nymphs and Genius Loci was found standing upright a few yards south of the doorway into the Mithraeum; this was excavated in 1960, and found to be associated with a well, a paved area, and an apsidal structure. Its exact date of construction is unknown, but by the beginning of the 4th century it was in decay. The Mithraeum has been consolidated and partly reconstructed in its 4th century form; it is under guardianship and open to the public. Of the remains south of the doorway, nothing is visible on the surface except for the top of the north slab of the well-head.
More information : (Previously recorded by the Ordnance Survey as NY 87 SE 10.3 and 10.7)

NY 8587 7106. Excavation in 1950 showed three building phases. The earliest, dating from the third quarter of the 3rd C measured 5.6m by 7.9m externally; the secomd phase started c. AD 222 constituted a N extension, and underwent two internal refits before its destruction in AD 297. Finally it was totally reconstructed at the turn of the 3rd-4th C, and survived until c. AD 330 when it was desecrated. (1)

In 1957 a large inscribed altar to the Nymphs and Genius Loci was found standing upright a few yards S of the doorway into the Mithraeum; this was excavated in 1960, and found to be associated with a well, a paved area, and an apsidal structure. Its exact date of construction is unknown, but by the beginning of the 4th century it was in decay. (2)

Scheduled. (3)

The shell of the Mithraeum measures 12.3m N-S by 5.7m E-W with walls standing to a maximum height of 1.0m. Replicas of the internal fittings have been fitted in cast stone. See G.P. AO/65/143/2. The site of the shrine is under the turf; only a fragment of well casing. (in situ) survives above ground. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The Mithraeum has been consolidated and partly reconstructed in its 4th C form; it is under guardianship and open to the public. Of the remains S of the doorway, nothing is visible on the surface except for the top of the N slab of the well-head. The Mithraeum was surveyed at 1:1000 scale as a part of the Carrawburgh Survey; the plan and report are held in the NMR archive. (5)

Overall summary. (6)

Scheduled. (7)

The site of the Mithraeum since consolidation and reconstrucion was seen and mapped from air photographs. (8)

Near Carrawburgh fort stands a temple of the god beloved by Roman soldiers, with facsimiles of altars found during excavation. Sited like many Mithraic temples near a military base, it was founded in the 3rd century, and eventually desecrated, probably by Christians. Nearby was the still more popular well shrine of the water-nymph Coventina (9-10)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (11)