Monument Number 9005

Cumbria
Allerdale
Maryport
Summary : An altar that was found in 1880. Most of its inscription has been removed by a plough with the exception of two letters from the first line. The altar is part of the Netherhall Collection (No. 50) and is now in the Senhouse Roman Museum, Cumbria.
More information : An altar that was found in 1880. Most of its inscription has been removed by a plough with the exception of two letters from the first line. It is 28 inches in height and 14 inches in width. The altar is part of the Netherhall Collection (No. 50). The altar was found in the same field as two other altar pieces which are discussed in source 2 and 3 below. (1)

In 1880 an altar with a plough erased inscription was found in two pieces, 22 ft. apart. In Netherhall collection (Nos. 50 57 & 58). (2) This information is now known to be 'misplaced' and relates to two different objects that were found in the same field that are also part of the Netherhall Collection. These two objects form part of one altar and are listed as Netherhall Collection No. 57 and 58. As researched by an English Heritage staff member. (3)

[NY 0411 3738] Altar found AD 1880 [TI] (4)

The altar is now in Senhouse Roman Museum, Cumbria. (5)

There are references to the altar in the Transactions of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. (6)