List Entry Summary

Name: BEACON HOUSE TRINITY BUILDINGS NUMBER 1

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

TYNEMOUTH TYNE STREET (north side) NZ 3668 SW North Shields. 15/126 Trinity Buildings No. 1 (Beacon House) G.V. II Lighthouse, later almshouses, now house. 1727 for Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne. Painted render and brick; Welsh slate roof and lead roof to lead-covered lantern. 4 storeys, one bay square, with later porch; later 2-storey l-bay left extension. Door in later extension. C20 glazing to windows on each floor and in extension. Third floor band. Ball finial on ogee-hipped roof of lantern. Eroded plaque between first and second floors commemorates conversion to almshouses after building of new high light in 1807. Historical note: in 1536 Henry VIII empowered Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne, to build 2 lighthouses at Shields. By 1807 changes in the river bed made a new lighthouse necessary to mark the safe approach. Listed mainly for historical interest.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details