Borough Station

Greater London Authority
Southwark
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The City and South London railway opened to passengers between Stockwell and King William Street on 18th December 1890, and was both the first standard gauge tube and the first railway to employ electric traction in London. To avoid disturbance of surface buildings the tube was shield-driven at deep level, and much of the work was done via shafts at station sites which later contained the passenger lifts. Borough station, opened as Great Dover Street as one of the intermediate stations on the line, was designed by Thomas Phillips Figgis with elements of early Arts and Crafts and neo-classical detailing. The structure was made distinctive by a lead-covered dome with cupola lantern and weathervane which housed some of the lift equipment; the main part of the building was of red brick.
More information :