Winterbourne Stoke 4 (Goddard)

Wiltshire
Winterbourne Stoke, Wilsford cum Lake
Summary : A large Bronze Age bell barrow survives as earthworks within the main alignment of the Winterbourne Stoke Crossroads round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219525). It has an overall diameter of 55.5m and comprises a large circular mound, 3.7m high, of at least two phases, which sits on a circular platform defined by an irregular ring ditch. The ditch is overlain to the south-west by Winterbourne Stoke 3a (Monument Number 370374) and abuts that around Winterbourne Stoke 5 (Monument Number 870392) to the north-east. A hollow in the summit is probably from early 19th century excavations for Sir Richard Colt Hoare, who found a primary cremation in a clay-covered elm and/or oak box (Barrow 15: 1812). The box also contained a bronze dagger, a bronze knife-dagger, bone tweezers, a bone pin and 2 fragments of sheet bronze. Five intrusive skeletons, though to be Anglo-Saxon, were also found in the mound. The ditch and berm are overlaid by linear banks probably representing fence lines. The round barrow was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 4 by Goddard (1913) and by Grinsell (1957). The round barrow was mapped from aerial photographs at a scale of 1:10,000 as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and this mapping revised at a scale of 1:2500 for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `C'- SU 10124167; Winterbourne Stoke 4, a bell barrow with an overall diameter of 178ft. Excavations by Colt Hoare (barrow 15) located a primary cremation in a `clay covered wooden box' which also contained two daggers, a bone pin and tweezers. These were five or more intrusive skeletons (?) Saxon. (1-2)

A bell barrow 55m in overall diameter with a maximum height of 4.1m. The pond barrow Winterbourne Stoke 3a does not appear to overlap the bell, the ditch of which curves to avoid it. (3)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 4 by Goddard. (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (10-13)

The large Bronze Age bell barrow referred to above (1-13) survives as earthworks, which were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. It has an overall diameter of 55.5m and comprises a large circular mound, 3.7m high, of at least two phases, which sits on a roughly circular platform defined by a ring ditch.

The upper mound is off centre, skewing the appearance of the whole mound to the north-west. The mound's summit measures 8m in diameter; the base of the upper mound measures 18m and the base of the lower mound is 32m in diameter. The upper mound could possibly correspond to the deposition of the five 'intrusive' skeletons noted by Hoare (1812, 122) and a hollow in the mound's summit is probably from his early 19th century excavations. A berm, circa 5m wide, separates the mound from the ring ditch, forming a platform circa 43m in diameter.

The ditch is circa 1m deep and between 6m and 7.5m wide. It is overlain to the south-west by Winterbourne Stoke 3a (Monument Number 370374) and abuts that around Winterbourne Stoke 5 (Monument Number 870392) to the north-east. The ditch and berm are overlaid by linear banks probably representing fence lines along the Hundred, parish and tithing boundaries. (14-15)