Calleva Atrebatum Mansio

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Summary : The mansio at Calleva Atrebatum situated within Insula VIII. It is the second largest building in the Roman town and measures 61 metres by 64 metres and comprises three wings set around a courtyard. Each of the wings contains a suite of rooms of similar dimensions. The room arrangments suggest self contained suites grouped either side of small divided rooms. However heated rooms were only found in the west wing. An outer court and baths are situated in place of an east wing. The baths appear to have provision for bathing for both sexes.
More information : [SU 6404 6213] Hospitium [G.S.] (Site of). (1)

Squarely within Insula VIII, not far from the S. Gate, lies the Mansio, which was partly explored by Joyce, but filled in about 1880. Very little is known about it apart from the plan and details added in 1893. The size of this establishment shows that it was of public and not private type, and although nothing is known of its date, to judge by its alignment with the street plan, it can hardly have been built before the middle of the second century or thereabouts, and may well be much later. The building measures 200 by 210 ft; on the east is a set of baths and on the west probably a granary, measuring 60 by 30 ft, with stoutly buttressed west wall and several smaller chambers. The main building is rectangular consisting of three wings arranged about a courtyard closed on the fourth and east side by a wall. An unusual feature is the massive spring-fed reservoir, 6 ft square internally and paved with heavy tiles. (2)

Graphical material ommitted. (3)

Additional bibliography. (4-5)

The mansio is situated within Insula VIII and is the second largest building in the Roman town. It measures 61 metres by 64 metres and comprises three wings set around a courtyard. Each of the wings contains a suite of rooms of similar dimensions. The room arrangments suggest self contained suites grouped either side of small divided rooms. However heated rooms were only found in the west wing. An outer court and baths are situated in place of an east wing. The baths appear to have provision for bathing for both sexes. (6)

The mansio within the Roman town of Calleva was recorded from cropmarks during the Aggregate Landscape of Hampshire NMP project and the Silchester Iron Age Environs mapping project. (7-8)