Eldertree Pounds

Medway
Isle of Grain
Summary : A group of post medieval pounds named Eldertree Pounds are depicted on the 1864 Ordnance Survey map. This site was situated at the southern end of Grain Marshes on the Isle of Grain. The remains of this site are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946but were subsequently destroyed in by the construction of the BP oil refinery (NMR 1545825) in the early 1950s. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : A group of post medieval pounds named Eldertree Pounds are depicted on the 1864 Ordnance Survey map. This site was situated at the southern end of Grain Marshes on the Isle of Grain and was centred on TQ 8781 7485. The remains of this site are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946but were subsequently destroyed in by the construction of the BP oil refinery (NMR 1545825) in the early 1950s. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-3)