Elvetham Park

Hampshire
Hart
Hartley Wintney
Summary : Formal gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park to Elvetham Hall. The park was first inclosed in 1359 by Henry Sturmy and extended in 1403. In 1591 it was relandscaped to provide a setting for the Elvetham Entertainment for Queen Elizabeth. Formal gardens were added from 1740. In 1792 William Emes undertook a 21 year lease on Elvetham Hall and lived here until 1802. He altered the park and may have been responsible for some of the landscape works. The park was extended between 1839 and 1871. Formal and ornamental gardens were laid out by SS Teulon between 1859-62 and William Goldring in 1911-12.
More information : (SU785562) Elvetham Park [NAT] (1)

In 1591 Edward Seymour, Earl of Hertford was to entertain Elizabeth I at his house at Elvetham; But Elvetham was only a tiny manor and in order to accommodate the Queen and her entourage, changes would have to be made. The result was the transformation of the small park. A pond was cut in half moon shape and in it three islands were created to provide her majesty with sports and pastimes. Few Elizabethan entertainments were on such a scale and no other seems to have involved such extensive alteration of the landscape. Much of it can be reconstructed from topographic detail recorded on aerial photographs but to obtain details of the scenery and performance the engraving and the extant texts must be examined. [Full description] (2)

The park was first inclosed in 1359 by Henry Sturmy and extended in 1403. In 1591 it was relandscaped to provide a setting for the Elvetham Entertainment for Queen Elizabeth. Formal gardens were added from 1740. In 1792 William Emes undertook a 21 year lease on Elvetham Hall and lived here until 1802. He altered the park and may have been responsible for some of the landscape works. The park was extended between 1839 and 1871. Formal and ornamental gardens were laid out by SS Teulon between 1859-62 and William Goldring in 1911-12. (3)