The Woolhouse

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : A storehouse situated to the south of Mill Bridge at Fountains Abbey and was one of the Abbey's major industrial buildings. Excavations have identified a four bay aisled building which housed a range of functions which included the malthouse and brewhouse. Six phases of construction were identified. It was first built in about 1150 and altered during the 13th century. By the end of the 13th century it had a fulling mill in its western aisle, powered by an undershot water wheel. In the 14th century the fulling mill had been replaced by dye vats, and in the mid 15th century the building was subdivided into craftsman's workshops housing glaziers, bronze workers and blacksmiths, for a restoration of the abbey church. The building, except the malthouse, was demolished in the last quarter of the 15th century. The malthouse was built in the early 13th century and was a southern continuation of the Woolhouse. During the late 13th century the malthouse was rebuilt. It was a two storey building with malting on the ground floor and brewing on the first floor.An archaeological survey by RCHME field staff in 1991 recorded a series of earthworks forming the southern end of the site. These earthworks survived to a maximum height of 3 metres above the floor level of the building, indicating a considerable degree of preservation. The building foundations recorded during the excavations have been consolidated and are on display to the public.
More information : A building in the outer court on the south side of the River Skell
was excavated in 1888 and interpreted as a malthouse, brewhouse and bakehouse. Its northern end was re-excavated in 1977-80 and re-interpreted as a woolhouse, rather than a bakehouse, incorporating a fulling mill and later a dyehouse (1-2). The most recently excavated part is consolidated and on display to the public, while the south end is visible as a series of earthworks. The height of these earthworks, up to 3m above the floor level of the building as excavated, suggests a considerable degree of preservation. (3)

The Woolhouse (National Trust number 30434) is situated to the south of Mill Bridge and was one of the Abbey's major industrial buildings, and was a four bay aisled building. The excavations have identified it to be a complex building which was part of a range of buildings which included a storehouse, malthouse and brewhouse. Six phases of construction were identified. It was first built in about 1150 and altered during the 13th century. By the end of the 13th century it had a fulling mill in its western aisle, powered by an undershot water wheel, and the malthouse and brewhouse, situated in the southern area had been rebuilt. In the 14th century the fulling mill had been replaced by dye vats, and in the mid 15th century the building was subdivided into craftsman's workshops housing glaziers, bronze workers and blacksmiths, for a restoration of the abbey church. The building, except the malthouse, was demolished in the last quarter of the 15th century. The malthouse was built in the early 13th century and was a southern continuation of the Woolhouse. During the late 13th century the malthouse was rebuilt. It was a two storey building with malting on the ground floor and brewing on the first floor. (1,4)